cretaprice.in

Creta Competitors

Hyundai Creta against its rivalsPrices as on 1 November 2026

₹10,90,700

Creta base model, ex-showroom: E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT

Creta competitors close to its size are the Ertiga, Astor, Curvv, Duster, Victoris, Kushaq, Grand Vitara, Taigun, Seltos, Sierra, Elevate, Thar Roxx, Urban Cruiser Hyryder and Compass. Matched on fuel, gearbox and nearest price with the Creta E petrol manual at ₹10,90,700, their variants cost from ₹1,91,300 more for the Urban Cruiser Hyryder to ₹41,700 less for the Duster, as on 1 November 2026. Every variant they are matched against is on the Creta's price list.

Hyundai Creta in black, front three-quarter view
Rivals on record
3014 close to the Creta's length
Lowest-priced rival
₹5,99,700i20 ERA 1.2 Kappa MT

Creta competitors and rivals matched by variant

Each row matches the rival's variant with the same fuel and gearbox kind nearest in price to the Creta base model, and shows both on the road in Delhi.

Rivals within 4.2 to 4.5 metres, like the Creta, lowest-priced first, each against the Creta E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT at ₹10,90,700, ₹12,81,651 on the road in Delhi. The rival variant is the one with the same fuel and gearbox kind nearest in ex-showroom price; ex-showroom in New Delhi, the Creta as on 1 Nov 2026 and the rivals as on 1 Nov 2026; on road in Delhi for both, insurance zone A.
RivalMatched variantGap, ex-showroom (₹)Gap on road, Delhi (₹)
Creta vs Maruti Ertigafrom ₹8,90,000Ertiga Zxi₹11,01,500; ₹12,94,036 on roadCreta −10,800Creta −12,385
Creta vs MG Astorfrom ₹9,79,100MG Astor Shine₹11,34,100; ₹13,31,421 on roadCreta −43,400Creta −49,770
Creta vs Tata Curvvfrom ₹9,99,990Curvv Pure X₹10,99,990; ₹12,92,305 on roadCreta −9,290Creta −10,654
Creta vs Renault Dusterfrom ₹10,49,000Duster Authentic 1.0 Turbo₹10,49,000; ₹12,28,970 on roadCreta +41,700Creta +52,681
Creta vs Maruti Victorisfrom ₹10,49,900Victoris LXI₹10,49,900; ₹12,34,863 on roadCreta +40,800Creta +46,788
Creta vs Skoda Kushaqfrom ₹10,69,000Kushaq 1.0L Classic Plus₹10,69,000; ₹12,51,906 on roadCreta +21,700Creta +29,745
Creta vs Maruti Grand Vitarafrom ₹10,76,500Grand Vitara Sigma₹10,76,500; ₹12,65,367 on roadCreta +14,200Creta +16,284
Creta vs Volkswagen Taigunfrom ₹10,99,900Taigun Comfortline₹10,99,900; ₹12,87,341 on roadCreta −9,200Creta −5,690
Creta vs Kia Seltosfrom ₹11,24,900Seltos HTE₹11,24,900; ₹13,20,871 on roadCreta −34,200Creta −39,220
Creta vs Tata Sierrafrom ₹11,49,000Sierra Smart Plus₹11,49,000; ₹13,48,508 on roadCreta −58,300Creta −66,857
Creta vs Honda Elevatefrom ₹11,80,000Elevate SV₹11,80,000; ₹13,84,058 on roadCreta −89,300Creta −1,02,407
Mahindra Thar Roxxfrom ₹12,52,000Thar Roxx MX1 Petrol MT₹12,52,000; ₹14,98,092 on roadCreta −1,61,300Creta −2,16,441
Creta vs Toyota Hyryderfrom ₹12,82,000Hyryder S₹12,82,000; ₹15,16,028 on roadCreta −1,91,300Creta −2,34,377
Creta vs Jeep Compassfrom ₹17,99,000No petrol manual to match

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Delhi road tax, registration and fees, the MCD parking fee, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone A rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Creta alternatives by budget and size

Cars like Creta under 4 metres, for less money

All 8 rivals up to 4 metres long start below the Creta's ₹10,90,700, against 15 of the 30 rivals on record.

Rivals 4 metres long or shorter, lowest-priced first, each against the Creta E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT at ₹10,90,700, ₹12,81,651 on the road in Delhi. The rival variant is the one with the same fuel and gearbox kind nearest in ex-showroom price; ex-showroom in New Delhi, the Creta as on 1 Nov 2026 and the rivals as on 1 Nov 2026; on road in Delhi for both, insurance zone A.
RivalMatched variantGap, ex-showroom (₹)Gap on road, Delhi (₹)
Creta vs Hyundai i20from ₹5,99,700i20 ASTA (O) 1.2 Kappa MT₹9,24,700; ₹10,54,300 on roadCreta +1,66,000Creta +2,27,351
Creta vs Maruti Fronxfrom ₹6,89,900FRONX Alpha Turbo₹10,60,900; ₹12,42,617 on roadCreta +29,800Creta +39,034
Creta vs Tata Nexonfrom ₹7,39,990Nexon Creative Plus S Dark₹10,91,990; ₹12,83,130 on roadCreta −1,290Creta −1,479
Creta vs Kia Sonetfrom ₹7,44,900Sonet HTK Plus (O) Turbo iMT₹10,28,900; ₹12,05,921 on roadCreta +61,800Creta +75,730
Creta vs Maruti Brezzafrom ₹7,49,900Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo₹11,25,900; ₹13,17,157 on roadCreta −35,200Creta −35,506
Creta vs Mahindra XUV 3XOfrom ₹7,79,000XUV 3XO AX5₹9,99,900; ₹11,37,528 on roadCreta +90,800Creta +1,44,123
Creta vs Hyundai Venuefrom ₹7,99,900Venue HX6T 1.2 Kappa MT₹10,89,000; ₹12,79,701 on roadCreta +1,700Creta +1,950
Creta vs Mahindra Tharfrom ₹10,32,000Thar OG 2.0L LXT 4WD Petrol₹15,59,500; ₹18,50,724 on roadCreta −4,68,800Creta −5,69,073

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Delhi road tax, registration and fees, the MCD parking fee, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone A rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Step-up alternatives longer than 4.5 metres

Longer than 4.5 metres, these are the step up from a Creta. Their matches with the Creta base model cost ₹8,500 or more above it ex-showroom.

Rivals longer than 4.5 metres, lowest-priced first, each against the Creta E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT at ₹10,90,700, ₹12,81,651 on the road in Delhi. The rival variant is the one with the same fuel and gearbox kind nearest in ex-showroom price; ex-showroom in New Delhi, the Creta as on 1 Nov 2026 and the rivals as on 1 Nov 2026; on road in Delhi for both, insurance zone A.
RivalMatched variantGap, ex-showroom (₹)Gap on road, Delhi (₹)
Creta vs Hyundai Vernafrom ₹10,99,200Verna HX2 1.5 MPi MT₹10,99,200; ₹12,91,398 on roadCreta −8,500Creta −9,747
Creta vs MG Hectorfrom ₹12,14,000MG Hector Style₹12,14,000; ₹14,38,047 on roadCreta −1,23,300Creta −1,56,396
Creta vs Tata Harrierfrom ₹12,99,990Harrier Petrol Smart₹12,99,990; ₹15,36,659 on roadCreta −2,09,290Creta −2,55,008
Creta vs Tata Safarifrom ₹13,39,990Safari Petrol Smart₹13,39,990; ₹15,82,529 on roadCreta −2,49,290Creta −3,00,878
Creta vs Mahindra Scorpio Nfrom ₹13,69,000Scorpio N Z2 Petrol MT₹13,69,000; ₹16,32,265 on roadCreta −2,78,300Creta −3,50,614
Creta vs Mahindra XUV700from ₹13,99,000XUV 7XO AX₹13,99,000; ₹16,66,668 on roadCreta −3,08,300Creta −3,85,017
Creta vs Hyundai Alcazarfrom ₹14,50,700Alcazar Executive 7S 1.5T MT₹14,50,700; ₹17,09,488 on roadCreta −3,60,000Creta −4,27,837
Creta vs Toyota Fortunerfrom ₹35,11,000No petrol manual to match

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Delhi road tax, registration and fees, the MCD parking fee, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone A rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Creta comparison by size: length, wheelbase and boot

Of the 14 rivals close to the Creta's size, 9 are longer than its 4,330 mm.

The Creta and every rival above, longest first. Millimetres and litres; a blank boot cell has no figure.
ModelLengthWheelbaseBoot (litres)
Toyota Fortuner4,7952,745296
MG Hector4,6992,750587
Mahindra XUV 7XO4,6952,750
Tata Safari4,6682,741420
Mahindra Scorpio N4,6622,750
Tata Harrier4,6052,741445
Hyundai Verna4,5652,670528
Hyundai Alcazar4,5602,760
Kia Seltos4,4602,690447
Mahindra Thar Roxx4,4282,850447
Jeep Compass4,4052,636438
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga4,3952,740209
Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder4,3652,600373
Maruti Suzuki Victoris4,3602,600
Renault Duster4,3462,657518petrol
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara4,3452,600373except the strong hybrid
Tata Sierra4,3402,730622
Hyundai Creta4,3302,610433
MG Astor4,3232,585
Honda Elevate4,3122,650458
Tata Curvv4,3082,560500
Skoda Kushaq4,2292,651491
Volkswagen Taigun4,2212,651385
Hyundai i203,9952,580311
Maruti Suzuki Fronx3,9952,520308
Tata Nexon3,9952,498382petrol and diesel
Kia Sonet3,9952,500385
Maruti Suzuki Brezza3,9952,500328
Hyundai Venue3,9952,520375
Mahindra Thar OG3,9952,450
Mahindra XUV 3XO3,9902,600364petrol and diesel

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Pages in this section

  • Creta vs Hyundai TucsonCreta vs Tucson: today's Creta against the Tucson's last listed prices, the ex-showroom and Delhi on road gap, size and boot, 2.0 engines and 4WD, safety and conditional answers.

Which car is equal to Creta?

On price, the rivals whose matched variant comes closest to the Creta E at ₹10,90,700 are the Taigun Comfortline (₹9,200 more), the Curvv Pure X (₹9,290 more) and the Ertiga Zxi (₹10,800 more). On size, Astor, Curvv, Duster, Victoris, Grand Vitara, Sierra, Elevate and Urban Cruiser Hyryder are within 40 mm of its length.

Which car can beat Creta?

Among Creta competitors close to its size, 7 start below the Creta's price (Ertiga, Astor, Curvv, Duster, Victoris, Kushaq and Grand Vitara), 9 are longer, and 8 have a bigger boot on record (Curvv, petrol Duster, Kushaq, Seltos, Sierra, Elevate, Thar Roxx and Compass).