cretaprice.in

Creta Specifications

Creta specifications in brief: 4,330 mm long on a 2,610 mm wheelbase, 190 mm of ground clearance, a 433-litre boot and a 50-litre fuel tank, with three engines (1.5 MPi Petrol, 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol and 1.5 CRDi Diesel) and four gearboxes. Every Creta seats five. The body is the same size on every variant; the equipment changes, and with it the Creta price, ₹10,90,700 ex-showroom for the base model, the E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT.

Creta specifications by variant: engines and gearboxes

The 1.5 CRDi Diesel makes 116 PS to the 1.5 MPi Petrol's 115 PS, and 250 Nm of torque to its 143.8 Nm, 106.2 Nm more. The 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol is the most powerful at 160 PS and 253 Nm, and is the only one with a single gearbox, the 7-speed DCT, sold on the King alone.

Hyundai Creta engines, with the gearboxes and trims each is sold with. Power in PS, with bhp beside it as unit arithmetic (PS × 0.986); ARAI-certified km/l by gearbox; lowest ex-showroom price in New Delhi as on 1 Nov 2026.
EngineDisplacementPowerTorqueGearbox and ARAI km/lFrom (₹)
1.5 MPi PetrolE, EX, EX(O), S(O), S(O) Knight, SX, SX Premium, King, King Knight and King Lounge1,497 cc115 PS (113 bhp)at 6,300 rpm143.8 Nmat 4,500 rpm6-speed MT: 17.4; IVT: 17.710,90,700
1.5 Turbo GDi PetrolKing1,482 cc160 PS (158 bhp)at 5,500 rpm253 Nmat 1,500 to 3,500 rpm7-speed DCT: 18.419,91,300
1.5 CRDi DieselE, EX, EX(O), S(O), S(O) Knight, SX Premium, King, King Knight and King Lounge1,493 cc116 PS (114 bhp)at 4,000 rpm250 Nmat 1,500 to 2,750 rpm6-speed MT: 21.8; 6-speed AT: 19.112,61,000

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta petrol specifications

The 1.5 MPi Petrol (1,497 cc) comes with a 6-speed MT or IVT and is on every trim from the E, at ₹10,90,700 ex-showroom. The 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol (1,482 cc) starts at ₹19,91,300; ARAI certifies it at 18.4 km/l, above both MPi figures. Prices as on 1 November 2026.

Hyundai Creta petrol engines, figure by figure. ARAI-certified km/l; full tank at that figure.
Item1.5 MPi Petrol1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol
Displacement1,497 cc1,482 cc
Power84.4 kW (115 PS) at 6,300 rpm117.5 kW (160 PS) at 5,500 rpm
Torque143.8 Nm at 4,500 rpm253 Nm at 1,500 to 3,500 rpm
Gearboxes6-speed MT and IVT7-speed DCT
ARAI mileage17.4 km/l (6-speed MT); 17.7 km/l (IVT)18.4 km/l (7-speed DCT)
Full tank870 km (6-speed MT); 885 km (IVT)920 km (7-speed DCT)
TrimsE, EX, EX(O), S(O), S(O) Knight, SX, SX Premium, King, King Knight and King LoungeKing
Lowest-priced variant₹10,90,700E manual, as on 1 Nov 2026₹19,91,300King automatic, as on 1 Nov 2026

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

  • Hyundai Creta 1.5 MPi petrol engine, studio shot
    1.5 MPi petrol engine
  • Hyundai Creta 1.5 Turbo GDi petrol engine, studio shot
    1.5 Turbo GDi petrol engine

Creta diesel specifications

The 1.5 CRDi Diesel (1,493 cc) is the only diesel. It comes with a 6-speed MT or 6-speed AT, the automatic from the EX(O) at ₹16,15,200; the manual is certified at 21.8 km/l, the highest of any Creta.

Hyundai Creta diesel engine, figure by figure. ARAI-certified km/l; full tank at that figure.
Item1.5 CRDi Diesel
Displacement1,493 cc
Power85 kW (116 PS) at 4,000 rpm
Torque250 Nm at 1,500 to 2,750 rpm
Gearboxes6-speed MT and 6-speed AT
ARAI mileage21.8 km/l (6-speed MT); 19.1 km/l (6-speed AT)
Full tank1,090 km (6-speed MT); 955 km (6-speed AT)
TrimsE, EX, EX(O), S(O), S(O) Knight, SX Premium, King, King Knight and King Lounge
Lowest-priced variant₹12,61,000E manual, as on 1 Nov 2026

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

  • Hyundai Creta 1.5 CRDi diesel engine, studio shot
    1.5 CRDi diesel engine

Creta dimensions, boot space and fuel tank

Length, width, height and wheelbase are the same for every engine and trim; in feet the Creta is 14.21 feet long and 5.87 feet wide (Creta dimensions). The Creta N Line sits at the same 190 mm of Creta ground clearance.

Hyundai Creta body and capacity figures. Millimetres and litres; the same for every engine and trim.
ItemFigure
Length4,330 mm
Width1,790 mm
Heightwith roof rails1,635 mm
Wheelbase2,610 mm
Ground clearance190 mm
Boot space433 litres
Fuel tank50 litres
Seats5

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta tyre size, wheels, brakes and weight

The Creta rolls on three wheel sizes: 16-inch (205/65 R16), 17-inch (215/60 R17) and 18-inch (215/55 R18). The E, EX and EX(O) get steel wheels; alloys start from the S(O). Its gross vehicle weight, the most it may weigh loaded, is 1,700 kg to 1,835 kg depending on engine and gearbox.

Hyundai Creta tyre size and wheel by trim. Knight editions with their own wheel shown as such.
TrimsTyre sizeWheel
E and EX205/65 R16Steel wheel with wheel cover
EX(O)205/65 R16Dual tone styled steel wheel
S(O), SX and SX Premium215/60 R17Alloy
S(O) Knight, King and King Knight215/55 R18Alloys

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Hyundai Creta gross vehicle weight by engine and gearbox. The most the car may weigh with people and luggage aboard, in kg; not the kerb (empty) weight.
Engine and gearboxGross vehicle weight (kg)
1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT1,700
1.5 MPi Petrol IVT1,730
1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol 7-speed DCT1,795
1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT1,805
1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT1,835

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Hyundai Creta brakes and suspension. The same on every Creta trim.
ItemFrontRear
SuspensionMcPherson strut with coil springCoupled torsion beam axle
BrakesDiscDisc

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta mileage by engine and gearbox

ARAI certifies the Creta at 17.4 km/l to 21.8 km/l depending on engine and gearbox. Creta diesel mileage is 21.8 km/l with the 6-speed MT and 19.1 km/l with the 6-speed AT; Creta petrol mileage is 17.4 km/l for the 1.5 MPi 6-speed MT, 17.7 km/l for the 1.5 MPi IVT and 18.4 km/l for the 1.5 Turbo GDi 7-speed DCT. At those figures a full 50-litre tank covers 870 km to 1,090 km, while independent tests of the IVT found 10.3 to 11.2 km/l in city traffic (Creta mileage).

ARAI-certified mileage by engine and gearbox. km/l; the full tank is 50 litres × that figure.
Engine and gearboxARAI (km/l)Full tank (km)
1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT17.4870
1.5 MPi Petrol IVT17.7885
1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol 7-speed DCT18.4920
1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT21.81,090
1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT19.1955

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta safety equipment by variant

Every Creta has six airbags and disc brakes at all four wheels. Level 2 ADAS comes on the King, King Knight and King Lounge, from ₹17,27,800 ex-showroom (King 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT). Bharat NCAP had not tested the current Creta as on 1 November 2026, so it has no Creta safety rating from that programme.

Hyundai Creta safety specifications. The crash-test line as on 1 Nov 2026.
ItemOn the Creta
Airbags6 on every trim
BrakesDisc front and disc rear on every trim
Level 2 ADASKing, King Knight and King Loungefrom ₹17,27,800, the King 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT, as on 1 Nov 2026
Bharat NCAPNot tested

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta N Line and Creta EV specifications

The Creta N Line uses the 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol with a 6-speed MT or 7-speed DCT, the only Creta with the turbo and a manual gearbox, and has the Creta's length, width, height, wheelbase, boot and tank. The Creta EV (Hyundai's Creta Electric) has a 42 kWh battery with 135 PS and 420 km of claimed range or a 51.4 kWh battery with 171 PS and 510 km of claimed range; it is 10 mm longer and 20 mm taller than the petrol and diesel Creta.

The three Creta models side by side. ARAI-certified km/l, or the claimed range per full charge on the test cycle shown under it; lowest ex-showroom price in New Delhi as on 1 Nov 2026.
ItemCretaCreta N LineCreta Electric
Engine or battery1.5 MPi Petrol, 1.5 CRDi Diesel or 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol42 kWh or 51.4 kWh
Power115 PS, 116 PS or 160 PS160 PS135 PS or 171 PS
Torque143.8 Nm, 250 Nm or 253 Nm253 Nm255 Nm
Gearbox6-speed MT, IVT, 6-speed AT or 7-speed DCT6-speed MT or 7-speed DCTSingle-speed
Mileage or range17.4 to 21.8 km/l18 to 18.2 km/l420 km or 510 kmper full charge, MIDC Part 1 + Part 2, ARAI certified
Length4,330 mm4,330 mm4,340 mm
Height1,635 mm1,635 mm1,655 mm
Tyres205/65 R16, 215/60 R17 or 215/55 R18215/55 R18215/60 R17
Boot433 litres433 litres433 litres, plus a 22-litre front trunk
From (₹)10,90,70019,03,30018,02,800

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Pages in this section

  • Creta Engine CCCreta engine cc, cylinders, power and torque for the 1.5 MPi, 1.5 Turbo GDi and 1.5 CRDi, which trims get each engine and gearbox, and the hybrid and CNG answers.
  • Creta Tyre SizeCreta tyre size and the tyre pressure Hyundai recommends, by variant, with alloy wheel sizes per trim, the spare wheel and which trims have a rear wiper and rain-sensing wipers.
  • Creta ColoursCreta colours: every shade Hyundai offers, the trims each could be booked in, the black and white options, the dual-tone roof and its price, and the Knight and King Lounge colour sets.
  • Creta InteriorCreta interior by variant: what the base model cabin includes, what the top model adds, seats, dashboard and screens by trim, and the cabin and boot space figures.
  • Creta ImagesCreta images: exterior photos in every colour, interior photos by variant, the N Line and EV, and the site's own charts of price history and on road price by state.

What are the specifications of the Hyundai Creta diesel base model?

The E diesel, the lowest-priced Creta diesel at ₹12,61,000 ex-showroom (as on 1 November 2026), has the 1.5 CRDi Diesel (1,493 cc, 116 PS, 250 Nm) with a 6-speed MT, ARAI-certified at 21.8 km/l, on 205/65 R16 tyres, with six airbags, a 433-litre boot and a 50-litre tank.

Which engine is used in Creta?

Three: the 1.5 MPi Petrol (1,497 cc, 115 PS), 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol (1,482 cc, 160 PS) and 1.5 CRDi Diesel (1,493 cc, 116 PS). The Creta EV runs on a battery and an electric motor instead.

What is the kerb weight of Creta?

The kerb (empty) weight is not shown here until a figure is confirmed. The Creta's gross vehicle weight, the most it may weigh with people and luggage aboard, is 1,700 kg for the 1.5 MPi Petrol manual and 1,835 kg for the 1.5 CRDi Diesel automatic, the heaviest.

Is Creta a SUV model?

Yes. Hyundai sells it as an SUV, and the Creta specifications fit one: five seats, 4,330 mm long and 1,635 mm tall, with 190 mm of ground clearance.