cretaprice.in

Creta Engine CC

The Creta engine cc is 1,497 cc for the 1.5 MPi Petrol (115 PS, 113 bhp, 143.8 Nm), 1,482 cc for the 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol (160 PS, 158 bhp, 253 Nm) and 1,493 cc for the 1.5 CRDi Diesel (116 PS, 114 bhp, 250 Nm). All three are four-cylinder, 16-valve engines just under 1.5 litres.

The Creta technical specifications list these engines beside their certified mileage. ARAI certifies the 1.5 MPi manual at 17.4 km/l and the diesel manual at 21.8 km/l.

Creta engine cc, cylinders, power and torque

The turbo petrol has the smallest displacement but the most power, 45 PS more than the 1.5 MPi and 109.2 Nm more torque. The diesel makes about as much power as the MPi (116 PS against 115 PS) but 106.2 Nm more torque, close to the turbo's 253 Nm.

The Creta's three engines. Displacement, power and torque as Hyundai publishes them; bhp is unit arithmetic on the PS figure (1 PS = 0.986 bhp).
EngineccPower (PS)Power (bhp)Torque (Nm)
1.5 MPi Petrol4 cylinders, 16 valves1,497115113143.8
1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol4 cylinders, 16 valves1,482160158253
1.5 CRDi Diesel4 cylinders, 16 valves1,493116114250

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta bhp and hp by engine

Hyundai quotes power in PS, the metric horsepower, and in kW. In bhp that is 113 bhp for the 1.5 MPi, 158 bhp for the 1.5 Turbo GDi and 114 bhp for the 1.5 CRDi (1 PS = 0.986 bhp). "Creta hp" usually means the same figure; in PS it is 115, 160 and 116 and in kW 84.4, 117.5 and 85, in the same order.

Creta torque by engine

The diesel's 250 Nm (25.5 kgm) is on tap from 1,500 to 2,750 rpm and the turbo's 253 Nm (25.8 kgm) from 1,500 to 3,500 rpm, both low in the rev range. The 1.5 MPi reaches its 143.8 Nm (14.7 kgm) only at 4,500 rpm, and its 115 PS at 6,300 rpm.

  • Hyundai Creta 1.5 MPi petrol engine, studio shot
    1.5 MPi petrol engine
  • Hyundai Creta 1.5 Turbo GDi petrol engine, studio shot
    1.5 Turbo GDi petrol engine
  • Hyundai Creta 1.5 CRDi diesel engine, studio shot
    1.5 CRDi diesel engine

The 1.5 MPi comes with the 6-speed MT or the IVT, the 1.5 Turbo GDi comes with the 7-speed DCT and the 1.5 CRDi comes with the 6-speed MT or the 6-speed AT. Each pairing has its own certified mileage; the MPi manual's is 17.4 km/l (Creta petrol mileage).

Which Creta trims get which engine and gearbox

The 1.5 MPi petrol is on every trim. The diesel is on the E, EX, EX(O), S(O), SX Premium, King, King Lounge, S(O) Knight and King Knight, not on the SX. The turbo petrol comes only on the King, with the 7-speed DCT, from ₹19,91,300 ex-showroom; the cheapest diesel is the E manual at ₹12,61,000 and the cheapest Creta, the E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT, costs ₹10,90,700 (prices as on 1 November 2026).

The engines and gearboxes each Creta trim is sold with, and the price of its lowest-priced variant with each engine. Ex-showroom in New Delhi as on 1 Nov 2026, solid paint, ₹.
Trim1.5 MPipetrol1.5 Turbo GDipetrol1.5 CRDidiesel
E6-speed MT10,90,700No6-speed MT12,61,000
EX6-speed MT12,06,700No6-speed MT13,73,000
EX(O)6-speed MT, IVT13,14,200No6-speed MT, 6-speed AT14,80,200
S(O)6-speed MT, IVT14,20,700No6-speed MT, 6-speed AT15,91,700
SX6-speed MT15,04,400NoNo
SX Premium6-speed MT, IVT16,34,200No6-speed MT17,99,700
King6-speed MT, IVT17,27,8007-speed DCT19,91,3006-speed MT, 6-speed AT18,92,800
King LoungeIVT19,21,700No6-speed AT20,30,700
S(O) Knight6-speed MT14,39,200No6-speed MT16,10,200
King KnightIVT18,83,300No6-speed AT20,14,300

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta engine specification table

Every Creta engine has four cylinders, 16 valves and twin overhead camshafts. Hyundai calls them the Smartstream G1.5 MPI, Smartstream G1.5 T-GDi and Diesel 1.5 VGT.

Creta engine specifications, item by item. Hyundai's figures; bhp is unit arithmetic on PS.
Item1.5 MPi Petrol1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol1.5 CRDi Diesel
Hyundai's engine nameSmartstream G1.5 MPISmartstream G1.5 T-GDiDiesel 1.5 VGT
Configuration4 cylinders, 16 valves, DOHC4 cylinders, 16 valves, DOHC4 cylinders, 16 valves, DOHC
Displacement1,497 cc1,482 cc1,493 cc
Bore × stroke75.6 x 83.4 mm71.6 x 92 mm75.0 x 84.5 mm
Maximum power84.4 kW (115 PS) at 6,300 rpm117.5 kW (160 PS) at 5,500 rpm85 kW (116 PS) at 4,000 rpm
Maximum torque143.8 Nm (14.7 kgm) at 4,500 rpm253 Nm (25.8 kgm) at 1,500 to 3,500 rpm250 Nm (25.5 kgm) at 1,500 to 2,750 rpm
Gearboxes6-speed MT or IVT7-speed DCT6-speed MT or 6-speed AT
FuelPetrolPetrolDiesel

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

No top speed is published by Hyundai for the Creta, the Creta N Line or the Creta EV, and no 0 to 100 km/h time for the petrol or diesel Creta. Tyre size goes with the trim rather than the engine, from 205/65 R16 on the E to 215/55 R18 on the King (Creta tyre size and pressure).

Creta N Line and Creta EV: engine and motors

The Creta N Line uses the same 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol (160 PS, 253 Nm) as the Creta King, but offers it with the 6-speed MT or the 7-speed DCT, where the Creta has only the 7-speed DCT. Hyundai quotes 0 to 100 km/h in 8.9 seconds for it, without naming the gearbox or the test. In the Creta EV, the 42 kWh version's motor makes 135 PS (99 kW) and the 51.4 kWh version's motor makes 171 PS (126 kW), and both make 255 Nm, through a single-speed reduction gear. For the 51.4 kWh car Hyundai gives 0 to 100 km/h in 7.9 seconds, measured in its own tests on a new battery pack.

The Creta N Line's engine and the Creta EV's motors beside the Creta's. Hyundai's figures; bhp is unit arithmetic on PS. Lowest-priced variant, ex-showroom in New Delhi as on 1 Nov 2026.
Model and enginePower (PS)Torque (Nm)GearboxFrom (₹)
Creta N Line1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol, 1,482 cc160158 bhp2536-speed MT or 7-speed DCT19,03,300
Creta EV42 kWh battery, Interior permanent magnet synchronous motor135133 bhp255Single-speed reduction gear18,02,800
Creta EV51.4 kWh battery, Interior permanent magnet synchronous motor171169 bhp255Single-speed reduction gear19,99,900

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Which Hyundai car is hybrid?

None. No model on Hyundai's Indian price list is a hybrid as on 1 November 2026, so there is no Creta hybrid either: the Creta is sold with petrol and diesel engines, and as the battery-electric Creta Electric.

Does Creta offer CNG?

No. Every Creta runs on petrol or diesel, or on electricity as the Creta Electric; Hyundai's CNG cars in India are the Aura, Exter and Grand i10 Nios, as on 1 November 2026.

Is Creta above 1200 cc?

Yes. Its smallest engine, the 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol, is 1,482 cc, and the other two are larger.

Is Creta 1500cc?

In round figures, yes: all three engines are sold as 1.5-litre engines. The exact Creta engine cc is just under 1,500: 1,497 cc for the 1.5 MPi, 1,482 cc for the 1.5 Turbo GDi and 1,493 cc for the 1.5 CRDi.