cretaprice.in

Creta On Road Price in Ranchi

On road in Ranchi, JharkhandPrices as on 1 November 2026

₹12,54,714to₹23,39,364

Creta on road price in Ranchi, Jamshedpur and Dhanbad is one figure: ₹12,54,714 for the base model, the E petrol manual, and ₹23,39,364 for the top model, the King Lounge diesel automatic in dual tone, as on 1 November 2026. Jharkhand charges road tax at 9% of the ex-showroom price on every Creta, petrol or diesel, with no cess, and every Jharkhand city is in insurance zone B. Bihar's, West Bengal's and every other state's figures are on creta on road price.

Change city
Hyundai Creta in black, front three-quarter view
Jharkhand road tax
9%of the ex-showroom price
Same on road price
Every Jharkhand cityJamshedpur, Dhanbad and Hazaribagh among them
Ex-showroom in Ranchi
₹10,90,700 to ₹20,45,70038 variants, Hyundai's price
Hyundai outlets on record
14 outletsas on 1 November 2026

Creta price in Ranchi, lowest to highest

Show variants
Hyundai Creta in Ranchi. Ex-showroom price as on 1 Nov 2026. On road in Ranchi, Jharkhand, insurance zone B.
Variant Ex-showroom (₹) On road in Ranchi (₹) Of which tax and fees (₹)
E1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 10,90,700 12,54,714 1,11,070
  • Ex-showroom price₹10,90,700
  • Road tax₹98,163
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹10,907
  • Insurance₹52,444
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹12,54,714
EX1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 12,06,700 13,86,462 1,22,670
  • Ex-showroom price₹12,06,700
  • Road tax₹1,08,603
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹12,067
  • Insurance₹56,592
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹13,86,462
E1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 12,61,000 14,48,134 1,28,100
  • Ex-showroom price₹12,61,000
  • Road tax₹1,13,490
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹12,610
  • Insurance₹58,534
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹14,48,134
EX(O)1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 13,14,200 15,08,556 1,33,420
  • Ex-showroom price₹13,14,200
  • Road tax₹1,18,278
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹13,142
  • Insurance₹60,436
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹15,08,556
EX1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 13,73,000 15,75,339 1,39,300
  • Ex-showroom price₹13,73,000
  • Road tax₹1,23,570
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹13,730
  • Insurance₹62,539
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹15,75,339
S(O)1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 14,20,700 16,29,514 1,44,070
  • Ex-showroom price₹14,20,700
  • Road tax₹1,27,863
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹14,207
  • Insurance₹64,244
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹16,29,514
S(O) Knight1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 14,39,200 16,50,526 1,45,920
  • Ex-showroom price₹14,39,200
  • Road tax₹1,29,528
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹14,392
  • Insurance₹64,906
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹16,50,526
EX(O)1.5 MPi Petrol IVT 14,49,700 16,62,451 1,46,970
  • Ex-showroom price₹14,49,700
  • Road tax₹1,30,473
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹14,497
  • Insurance₹65,281
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹16,62,451
EX(O)1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 14,80,200 16,97,092 1,50,020
  • Ex-showroom price₹14,80,200
  • Road tax₹1,33,218
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹14,802
  • Insurance₹66,372
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹16,97,092
SX1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 15,04,400 17,24,578 1,52,440
  • Ex-showroom price₹15,04,400
  • Road tax₹1,35,396
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹15,044
  • Insurance₹67,238
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹17,24,578
SX1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT, dual tone 15,19,400 17,41,613 1,53,940
  • Ex-showroom price₹15,19,400
  • Road tax₹1,36,746
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹15,194
  • Insurance₹67,773
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹17,41,613
S(O)1.5 MPi Petrol IVT 15,65,700 17,94,200 1,58,570
  • Ex-showroom price₹15,65,700
  • Road tax₹1,40,913
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹15,657
  • Insurance₹69,430
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹17,94,200
S(O)1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 15,91,700 18,23,729 1,61,170
  • Ex-showroom price₹15,91,700
  • Road tax₹1,43,253
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹15,917
  • Insurance₹70,359
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹18,23,729
S(O) Knight1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 16,10,200 18,44,741 1,63,020
  • Ex-showroom price₹16,10,200
  • Road tax₹1,44,918
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹16,102
  • Insurance₹71,021
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹18,44,741
EX(O)1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT 16,15,200 18,50,420 1,63,520
  • Ex-showroom price₹16,15,200
  • Road tax₹1,45,368
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹16,152
  • Insurance₹71,200
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹18,50,420
SX Premium1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 16,34,200 18,71,999 1,65,420
  • Ex-showroom price₹16,34,200
  • Road tax₹1,47,078
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹16,342
  • Insurance₹71,879
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹18,71,999
SX Premium1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT, dual tone 16,49,200 18,89,035 1,66,920
  • Ex-showroom price₹16,49,200
  • Road tax₹1,48,428
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹16,492
  • Insurance₹72,415
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹18,89,035
King1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT 17,27,800 19,78,306 1,74,780
  • Ex-showroom price₹17,27,800
  • Road tax₹1,55,502
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹17,278
  • Insurance₹75,226
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹19,78,306
S(O)1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT 17,36,700 19,88,415 1,75,670
  • Ex-showroom price₹17,36,700
  • Road tax₹1,56,303
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹17,367
  • Insurance₹75,545
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹19,88,415
King1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT, dual tone 17,42,800 19,95,343 1,76,280
  • Ex-showroom price₹17,42,800
  • Road tax₹1,56,852
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹17,428
  • Insurance₹75,763
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹19,95,343
SX Premium1.5 MPi Petrol IVT 17,78,700 20,36,117 1,79,870
  • Ex-showroom price₹17,78,700
  • Road tax₹1,60,083
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹17,787
  • Insurance₹77,047
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹20,36,117
SX Premium1.5 MPi Petrol IVT, dual tone 17,93,700 20,53,153 1,81,370
  • Ex-showroom price₹17,93,700
  • Road tax₹1,61,433
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹17,937
  • Insurance₹77,583
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹20,53,153
SX Premium1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 17,99,700 20,59,967 1,81,970
  • Ex-showroom price₹17,99,700
  • Road tax₹1,61,973
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹17,997
  • Insurance₹77,797
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹20,59,967
SX Premium1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT, dual tone 18,14,700 20,77,003 1,83,470
  • Ex-showroom price₹18,14,700
  • Road tax₹1,63,323
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹18,147
  • Insurance₹78,333
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹20,77,003
King1.5 MPi Petrol IVT 18,68,800 21,38,448 1,88,880
  • Ex-showroom price₹18,68,800
  • Road tax₹1,68,192
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹18,688
  • Insurance₹80,268
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹21,38,448
King Knight1.5 MPi Petrol IVT 18,83,300 21,54,916 1,90,330
  • Ex-showroom price₹18,83,300
  • Road tax₹1,69,497
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹18,833
  • Insurance₹80,786
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹21,54,916
King1.5 MPi Petrol IVT, dual tone 18,83,800 21,55,485 1,90,380
  • Ex-showroom price₹18,83,800
  • Road tax₹1,69,542
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹18,838
  • Insurance₹80,805
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹21,55,485
King1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT 18,92,800 21,65,706 1,91,280
  • Ex-showroom price₹18,92,800
  • Road tax₹1,70,352
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹18,928
  • Insurance₹81,126
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹21,65,706
King1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed MT, dual tone 19,07,800 21,82,743 1,92,780
  • Ex-showroom price₹19,07,800
  • Road tax₹1,71,702
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹19,078
  • Insurance₹81,663
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹21,82,743
King Lounge1.5 MPi Petrol IVT 19,21,700 21,98,530 1,94,170
  • Ex-showroom price₹19,21,700
  • Road tax₹1,72,953
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹19,217
  • Insurance₹82,160
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹21,98,530
King Lounge1.5 MPi Petrol IVT, dual tone 19,36,700 22,15,567 1,95,670
  • Ex-showroom price₹19,36,700
  • Road tax₹1,74,303
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹19,367
  • Insurance₹82,697
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹22,15,567
King1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT 19,80,800 22,65,653 2,00,080
  • Ex-showroom price₹19,80,800
  • Road tax₹1,78,272
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹19,808
  • Insurance₹84,273
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹22,65,653
King1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol 7-speed DCT 19,91,300 22,77,579 2,01,130
  • Ex-showroom price₹19,91,300
  • Road tax₹1,79,217
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹19,913
  • Insurance₹84,649
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹22,77,579
King1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT, dual tone 19,95,800 22,82,690 2,01,580
  • Ex-showroom price₹19,95,800
  • Road tax₹1,79,622
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹19,958
  • Insurance₹84,810
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹22,82,690
King1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol 7-speed DCT, dual tone 20,06,300 22,94,615 2,02,630
  • Ex-showroom price₹20,06,300
  • Road tax₹1,80,567
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹20,063
  • Insurance₹85,185
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹22,94,615
King Knight1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT 20,14,300 23,03,701 2,03,430
  • Ex-showroom price₹20,14,300
  • Road tax₹1,81,287
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹20,143
  • Insurance₹85,471
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹23,03,701
King Lounge1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT 20,30,700 23,22,327 2,05,070
  • Ex-showroom price₹20,30,700
  • Road tax₹1,82,763
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹20,307
  • Insurance₹86,057
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹23,22,327
King Lounge1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT, dual tone 20,45,700 23,39,364 2,06,570
  • Ex-showroom price₹20,45,700
  • Road tax₹1,84,113
  • Registration and fees₹2,000
  • TCS₹20,457
  • Insurance₹86,594
  • Dealer items₹500
  • On road price₹23,39,364

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Jharkhand road tax, registration and fees, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone B rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Hyundai Creta top model price in Ranchi

₹23,39,364King Lounge 1.5 CRDi Diesel 6-speed AT, dual tone: ₹20,45,700 ex-showroom plus ₹2,93,664 added

Its road tax, ₹1,84,113, is 9% of the price, the rate every Creta pays in Jharkhand.

Creta base model on road price in Ranchi

₹12,54,714E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT: ₹10,90,700 ex-showroom plus ₹1,64,014 added

Jharkhand's 7% rate stops at ₹7,00,000 ex-showroom and the lowest Creta price in Ranchi is ₹10,90,700, so even the base model pays 9%: ₹98,163 of road tax.

Jamshedpur, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh and Deoghar pay Ranchi's figures

For any variant, Jamshedpur and Dhanbad pay the Hyundai Creta on road price in Ranchi: like every Jharkhand city, they are charged the state's 9%, the same ₹2,000 in fees and the zone B premium.

  • JamshedpurJharkhand, zone B
  • DhanbadJharkhand, zone B
  • HazaribaghJharkhand, zone B
  • DeogharJharkhand, zone B

Creta on road price in Ranchi, trim by trim

The largest step on the ladder is from the King to the King Knight, ₹1,76,610 on the road, because the King Knight's lowest-priced version is an automatic; the smallest is the S(O) Knight's ₹21,012 over the S(O).

The lowest-priced Creta of each trim, on the road in Ranchi. In price order; ex-showroom as on 1 Nov 2026; the step is over the trim in the row above.
TrimEx-showroom (₹)On road in Ranchi (₹)More than the row above, on road (₹)
Epetrol manual10,90,70012,54,714base model
EXpetrol manual12,06,70013,86,4621,31,748
EX(O)petrol manual13,14,20015,08,5561,22,094
S(O)petrol manual14,20,70016,29,5141,20,958
S(O) Knightpetrol manual14,39,20016,50,52621,012
SXpetrol manual15,04,40017,24,57874,052
SX Premiumpetrol manual16,34,20018,71,9991,47,421
Kingpetrol manual17,27,80019,78,3061,06,307
King Knightpetrol IVT18,83,30021,54,9161,76,610
King Loungepetrol IVT19,21,70021,98,53043,614

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Jharkhand road tax, registration and fees, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone B rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Hyundai sells the SX only as a petrol manual; on the road in Ranchi it costs ₹17,24,578.

From ex-showroom to on road: the base model in Ranchi

  • Ex-showroom ₹10,90,700 (86.9%)
  • Road tax ₹98,163 (7.8%)
  • Registration and fees ₹2,000 (0.2%)
  • TCS ₹10,907 (0.9%)
  • Insurance ₹52,444 (4.2%)
  • Dealer items ₹500 (under 0.1%)
The E in Ranchi, line by line. E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT in Ranchi, Jharkhand.
LineSet byAmount (₹)
Ex-showroom priceHyundai10,90,700
Road taxstate98,163
Registration feestate600
Smart card feestate200
High-security registration platestate1,100
Postal feestate100
TCS (1% above ₹10,00,000 ex-showroom)central tax10,907
Third-party insurance, 3 yearsinsurer10,640
Own-damage insurance, 1 yearinsurer33,054
Personal accident coverinsurer750
GST on insurancecentral tax8,000
FASTagdealer500
On road price12,54,714

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Jharkhand road tax, registration and fees, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone B rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Jharkhand road tax, petrol, diesel and EV

Petrol and diesel pay the same 9%. An electric car pays a quarter less, 6.75%: ₹1,21,689 on the Creta EV's base model (Hyundai's Creta Electric Executive), ₹20,34,440 on the road in Ranchi.

Registration and the HSRP plate in Jharkhand

The HSRP plate, ₹1,100, costs more than the other fees together (₹600 registration, ₹200 smart card and ₹100 postage), and all four come to ₹2,000. With a car loan, the hypothecation entry costs ₹1,500 more.

TCS in Ranchi

The E pays ₹10,907 in TCS and the top model ₹20,457, 1% of each one's ex-showroom price, and every Creta variant's price is above ₹10,00,000.

Insurance in Ranchi

The base model's first-year premium is ₹52,444 at the zone B rate every Jharkhand city pays; in a zone A city the same cover costs ₹1,100 more.

Hyundai dealers and service centres in Ranchi

Four dealers run Ranchi's 14 Hyundai outlets; every showroom and every workshop has an address of its own.

Hyundai outlets in Ranchi as on 1 November 2026, in alphabetical order.

  • Fairdeal Hyundaiservice centre
    2651 Bariyatu Road, Opp. Seventh Day adventise School, Nr.Dr K.K.Sinha clinic, Booty Road, Bariatu, Bariyatu Road, 651 - 2547137
  • Fairdeal Hyundaisales
    Heritage Tower, Ground Floor, Plot no. 769, H B Road, opp. Surendranath School, Dipatoli, , DIPATOLI, 651 - 2542087
  • Fairdeal Hyundaiservice centre
    Kachnar Toli, Hesag (NH-75), Hatia, Hatia, Hatia, 8969777835
  • Fairdeal Hyundaisales
    Shop No. 001A, Ground floor,'Panchwati Residency', Beside 'Big Bazaar', Kanke Road, 2320123
  • J P Hyundaisales
    74A & 74B, Piska More, Ratu road, , Ratu Road, 651 - 6557777
  • J P Hyundaiservice centre
    HOLDING 0380009970000Z0 PLOT NO 3994, Dibdih, Argora, 9570100021
  • J P Hyundaiservice centre
    Opposite of OTC Ground, Piska More, Ratu Road,, Ranchi, 651 - 6068888
  • Janta Automobilesservice centre
    Janta Farm House Compound, Near Reliance Petrol Pump, Ratu Road, Pandra, Ranchi, 9955990410
  • JP Hyundaisales
    Opp. OTC Ground, Piska More, Ratu Road, Ratu Road, 9570059999
  • Republic Hyundaiservice centre
    62C Industrial Area, Kokar,, Sharda Babu Street, 651 - 6571429
  • Republic Hyundaisales
    Commerce House, Line Tank Road,Sharda Babu Street, Line Tank Road, 651 - 6555655
  • Republic Hyundaisales
    Ground Floor, Diamond Plaza, Purulia Road, Harizan Muhalla, Kantatoli, PS Lower Bazaar, Kantatoli, 9386849806
  • Republic Hyundaiservice centre
    Hindustani Dhaba,Mesra ,Khata No. 32 and 38 Plot no. 390 and 394 Behind Hindustani dhaba NH-Q1508 BIT campus , Mesra, 9835799343
  • Republic Hyundaiservice centre
    Kokar Industrial Area, Beside Prabhat Khabar, Kokar, Ranchi, Kokar Industrial Area, 8404802065

Creta EMI on the Ranchi on road price

₹20,837a month for 5 years, E 1.5 MPi Petrol 6-speed MT, Ranchi on road price

  • On road price in Ranchi₹12,54,714
  • Down payment, 20% (example input)₹2,50,943
  • Loan₹10,03,771
  • Interest at 9% a year over 5 years (example inputs)₹2,46,449

The on road price here leaves out the ₹1,500 hypothecation fee Jharkhand charges on a car bought with a loan.

Change down payment and tenure

At the Creta on road price in Ranchi for the base model, ₹12,54,714, the example loan is ₹10,03,771 and the EMI ₹20,837 a month. Change the down payment and rate in the calculator to calculate your EMI on your own loan.