cretaprice.in

Creta IVT vs DCT

Hyundai Creta automaticsPrices as on 1 November 2026

₹88,000 to ₹1,45,000

Automatic over the same trim's manual: ex-showroom, same engine

Creta IVT vs DCT comes down to the engine, because each Creta automatic is sold with one engine only: the IVT with the 1.5 MPi Petrol, the 7-speed DCT with the 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol and the 6-speed AT with the 1.5 CRDi Diesel. The King is the only trim sold with both petrol automatics; there the DCT costs ₹1,22,500 more than the IVT ex-showroom, as on 1 November 2026, and ₹1,40,479 more on the road in Delhi. Across all Creta variants, the cheapest IVT and diesel AT are on the EX(O).

Hyundai Creta in black, front three-quarter view
DCT over IVT, King
₹1,22,500₹1,40,479 on the road in Delhi
Automatic gearboxes
3IVT with the 1.5 Petrol, 6-speed AT with the 1.5 Diesel and 7-speed DCT with the 1.5 Turbo

IVT, DCT and diesel AT: which engine gets which

The IVT is offered on 6 trims, the diesel AT on 5, the DCT on the King alone. The 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol makes 160 PS and 253 Nm against 115 PS and 143.8 Nm for the 1.5 MPi Petrol, so choosing the DCT means choosing the stronger engine and the top of the range.

Each Creta automatic, the one engine it comes with, and the trims that offer it. Ex-showroom of the lowest-priced row as on 1 Nov 2026; power and torque as Hyundai publishes them.
GearboxEngineTrimsARAI (km/l)From (₹)
IVT1.5 MPi Petrol115 PS, 143.8 NmEX(O), S(O), SX Premium, King, King Knight, King Lounge17.714,49,700
6-speed AT1.5 CRDi Diesel116 PS, 250 NmEX(O), S(O), King, King Knight, King Lounge19.116,15,200
7-speed DCT1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol160 PS, 253 NmKing18.419,91,300

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta IVT vs DCT in the King

Side by side in the King, the DCT row costs ₹1,22,500 more ex-showroom and is certified at 18.4 km/l against the IVT's 17.7 km/l. Its engine makes 45 PS more.

The trim sold with both petrol automatics, side by side. Ex-showroom as on 1 Nov 2026; on road in Delhi, insurance zone A.
ItemKing IVTKing DCT
Engine1.5 MPi Petrol1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol
Power and torque115 PS, 143.8 Nm160 PS, 253 Nm
GearboxIVT7-speed DCT
ARAI mileage17.7 km/l18.4 km/l
Ex-showroom (₹)18,68,80019,91,300
On road, Delhi (₹)21,88,95223,29,431

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Delhi road tax, registration and fees, the MCD parking fee, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone A rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

Creta automatic vs manual: the price gap per trim

An automatic adds ₹88,000 to ₹1,45,000 to the ex-showroom price of the same trim's manual with the same engine. The DCT has no manual twin: the turbo petrol is sold only with it.

Each automatic against the same trim's manual with the same engine, solid paint. Ex-showroom as on 1 Nov 2026; on road in Delhi, insurance zone A.
Trim and engineManual (₹)Automatic (₹)Gap, ex-showroom (₹)Gap on road, Delhi (₹)
EX(O)1.5 MPi Petrol, IVT13,14,20014,49,7001,35,5001,55,388
S(O)1.5 MPi Petrol, IVT14,20,70015,65,7001,45,0001,66,281
EX(O)1.5 CRDi Diesel, 6-speed AT14,80,20016,15,2001,35,0001,58,190
S(O)1.5 CRDi Diesel, 6-speed AT15,91,70017,36,7001,45,0001,69,907
SX Premium1.5 MPi Petrol, IVT16,34,20017,78,7001,44,5001,65,708
King1.5 MPi Petrol, IVT17,27,80018,68,8001,41,0001,61,695
King1.5 CRDi Diesel, 6-speed AT18,92,80019,80,80088,0001,03,115

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

The on road figure adds Delhi road tax, registration and fees, the MCD parking fee, TCS at 1% because the ex-showroom price is above ₹10,00,000, insurance (three-year third party and one-year own damage on an insured value of 95% of ex-showroom at the zone A rate, with personal accident cover and GST) and a FASTag to the ex-showroom price. It excludes a loan's hypothecation fee, accessories, extended warranty and handling charges.

ARAI mileage by gearbox

With the petrol, the IVT's certified figure (17.7 km/l) is 0.3 km/l above the manual's. With the diesel it goes the other way: the AT is certified at 19.1 km/l, 2.7 km/l below the manual's 21.8 km/l. The fuel cost per kilometre of each is in petrol or diesel Creta.

ARAI-certified mileage of each Creta engine with its manual and its automatic. The certified test figure, not a road-test figure.
EngineManual (km/l)Automatic (km/l)Difference
1.5 MPi Petrol6-speed MT and IVT17.417.7+0.3 km/l
1.5 CRDi Diesel6-speed MT and 6-speed AT21.819.1−2.7 km/l
1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol7-speed DCTNo manual18.4

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta CVT: what the IVT is

IVT stands for Intelligent Variable Transmission, Hyundai's version of a CVT (continuously variable transmission). A CVT has no fixed set of gears: two cone-shaped pulleys joined by a belt change their working width, so the ratio between the engine and the wheels changes continuously as the car speeds up. Hyundai describes its IVT as building on a conventional CVT.

The other two Creta automatics have fixed gears: the DCT is a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, and the diesel's 6-speed AT is a torque converter automatic.

Which Creta automatic, and when

If you want the lowest-priced Creta automatic, it is the EX(O) IVT at ₹14,49,700. If you want an automatic diesel, the EX(O) AT at ₹16,15,200 is the cheapest. If you want the most powerful Creta engine, the 1.5 Turbo GDi Petrol with 160 PS, it comes only as the King DCT at ₹19,91,300. If the price matters more than the gearbox, choosing the same trim's manual saves at least ₹88,000, and the E and EX below the EX(O) are sold only as manuals (E against EX).

Does the Creta diesel automatic use a torque converter?

Yes. The 1.5 CRDi Diesel comes with a 6-speed torque converter automatic, offered on the EX(O), S(O), King, King Knight and King Lounge. It is the only Creta automatic with the diesel; the IVT and the DCT are petrol-only, so Creta IVT vs DCT is a choice between the two petrol engines.