cretaprice.in

Creta Waiting Period

Creta waiting period, as on 1 November 2026: the base model, the E petrol manual, is quoted for delivery in 10 days in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad and Pune and 30 days in Lucknow and Jaipur. The King Lounge, petrol or diesel, waits 90 days in all seven cities. Hyundai's managing director said on 26 October 2026 that the diesel Creta's waiting period is more than four weeks, as the supply of diesel models is limited.

The wait runs from Creta online booking, which takes ₹11,000; the dealer fixes the delivery date once the balance is paid.

Hyundai Creta waiting period by variant and city

The Hyundai Creta waiting period is quoted for 27 engine and gearbox rows in seven cities, counted in days from a booking on 27 October 2026 to the delivery date quoted that day. The shortest wait, 10 days, holds for 18 rows in Bengaluru, 16 rows in Mumbai, 17 rows in Delhi, 9 rows in Hyderabad, 10 rows in Pune and 1 row in Lucknow; in Jaipur no Creta is quoted under 30 days.

Creta waiting period in days, by variant and city. Days from a booking on 1 November 2026 to the delivery date quoted; solid and dual-tone paint are quoted as one; a dash: not quoted in that city.
VariantBengaluruMumbaiDelhiHyderabadPuneLucknowJaipur
Epetrol manual10101010103030
EXpetrol manual10101028459090
Ediesel manual10101010103030
EX(O)petrol manual10451050103030
EXdiesel manual10101010453030
S(O)petrol manual10101010103030
S(O) Knightpetrol manual1045459045--
EX(O)petrol IVT50101050103030
EX(O)diesel manual10101090453030
SXpetrol manual10453090459030
S(O)petrol IVT10101010453030
S(O)diesel manual10101010103030
S(O) Knightdiesel manual9045109010--
EX(O)diesel automatic50451050453030
SX Premiumpetrol manual10101050103030
Kingpetrol manual10453010103030
S(O)diesel automatic50901028451030
SX Premiumpetrol IVT10109090459090
SX Premiumdiesel manual50103010453030
Kingpetrol IVT10101010109090
King Knightpetrol IVT10109050459090
Kingdiesel manual10101050453030
King Loungepetrol IVT90909090909090
Kingdiesel automatic50101050453030
Kingturbo petrol DCT10453050453030
King Knightdiesel automatic50453050453030
King Loungediesel automatic90909090909090

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Which Creta variants wait longest

The King Lounge petrol IVT and King Lounge diesel automatic wait 90 days in every city quoted, the longest Creta wait of all. Nine more rows reach 90 days in some cities: the EX petrol manual in Lucknow and Jaipur; the S(O) Knight petrol manual in Hyderabad; the EX(O) diesel manual in Hyderabad; the SX petrol manual in Hyderabad and Lucknow; the S(O) Knight diesel manual in Bengaluru and Hyderabad; the S(O) diesel automatic in Mumbai; the SX Premium petrol IVT in Delhi, Hyderabad, Lucknow and Jaipur; the King petrol IVT in Lucknow and Jaipur; the King Knight petrol IVT in Delhi, Lucknow and Jaipur.

Diesel Creta waiting period

Hyundai puts the diesel Creta's wait at more than four weeks (26 October 2026), with diesel supply limited. No diesel automatic is quoted under 50 days in Bengaluru, 45 days in Pune, 30 days in Jaipur or 28 days in Hyderabad; Mumbai, Delhi and Lucknow each quote one at 10 days. The diesel manuals wait 10 days to 90 days in Bengaluru, 10 days to 45 days in Mumbai, 10 days to 30 days in Delhi, 10 days to 90 days in Hyderabad, 10 days to 45 days in Pune, 30 days in Lucknow and 30 days in Jaipur.

Creta waiting period in Bengaluru (Bangalore)

In Bangalore the Creta waiting period quoted on 27 October 2026 falls into three groups of the 27 Creta rows: 18 at 10 days, for delivery by 6 Nov 2026; six at 50 days, by 16 Dec 2026; and three at 90 days, by 25 Jan 2027. The base model, the E petrol manual, waits 10 days; the top model, the King Lounge diesel automatic, 90 days. The Creta EV waits 10 days to 90 days in Bengaluru. Both Creta N Line rows wait 10 days.

Creta waiting period in Bengaluru, quoted on 27 October 2026. Each wait with its delivery date and the variants quoted at it.
WaitDelivery byVariants
10 days6 Nov 2026E petrol manual; EX petrol manual; E diesel manual; EX(O) petrol manual; EX diesel manual; S(O) petrol manual; S(O) Knight petrol manual; EX(O) diesel manual; SX petrol manual; S(O) petrol IVT; S(O) diesel manual; SX Premium petrol manual; King petrol manual; SX Premium petrol IVT; King petrol IVT; King Knight petrol IVT; King diesel manual; King turbo petrol DCT
50 days16 Dec 2026EX(O) petrol IVT; EX(O) diesel automatic; S(O) diesel automatic; SX Premium diesel manual; King diesel automatic; King Knight diesel automatic
90 days25 Jan 2027S(O) Knight diesel manual; King Lounge petrol IVT; King Lounge diesel automatic

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta EV and Creta N Line waits

Creta EV waiting period

The Creta Electric is quoted in Bengaluru, Mumbai and Delhi. The Excellence Lounge 51.4 kWh battery (LR) (HC) waits 90 days in all three. The shortest wait, 10 days, is quoted for seven of the 17 rows in Bengaluru, four of the 17 rows in Mumbai and one of the 17 rows in Delhi; the base model, the Executive 42 kWh battery, waits 10 days in Delhi, 42 days in Mumbai and 60 days in Bengaluru.

Creta EV waiting period in days, by variant and city. Days from a booking on 1 November 2026 to the delivery date quoted; solid and dual-tone paint are quoted as one; a dash: not quoted in that city.
VariantBengaluruMumbaiDelhi
Executive42 kWh battery604210
Executive Tech42 kWh battery601045
Executive (O)51.4 kWh battery (LR)104245
Premium42 kWh battery601045
Premium42 kWh battery (HC)104245
Excellence42 kWh battery104245
Excellence Knight42 kWh battery604245
Smart (O)51.4 kWh battery (LR)604245
Excellence42 kWh battery (HC)601045
Excellence Knight42 kWh battery (HC)604245
Smart (O)51.4 kWh battery (LR) (HC)604245
Excellence51.4 kWh battery (LR)104245
Excellence Knight51.4 kWh battery (LR)104245
Excellence Lounge51.4 kWh battery (LR)901090
Excellence51.4 kWh battery (LR) (HC)104245
Excellence Knight51.4 kWh battery (LR) (HC)104245
Excellence Lounge51.4 kWh battery (LR) (HC)909090

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta N Line waiting period

Both Creta N Line rows, the N10 manual and the N10 DCT, are quoted alike in each city: 10 days in Bengaluru, 28 days in Mumbai and 45 days in Delhi.

Creta N Line waiting period in days, by variant and city. Days from a booking on 1 November 2026 to the delivery date quoted; solid and dual-tone paint are quoted as one; a dash: not quoted in that city.
VariantBengaluruMumbaiDelhi
N10turbo petrol manual102845
N10turbo petrol DCT102845

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

What shortens the wait: gearbox, trim and city

Within one city the gearbox can decide it. In Mumbai the S(O) diesel manual is quoted at 10 days and the S(O) diesel automatic at 90 days. A higher trim can arrive first: the King petrol IVT is quoted at 10 days in Delhi, and the SX Premium petrol IVT below it at 90 days. Between cities, the EX petrol manual is quoted at 10 days in Bengaluru, Mumbai and Delhi and 90 days in Lucknow and Jaipur.

The dealer fixes the delivery date once the balance is paid and has to tell you of any waiting period, so ask for the date in writing against the booking reference. Booking and delivery run the same way with BH series registration.

What is the waiting period for a Hyundai Creta in Mumbai?

10 days for 16 of the 27 Creta rows in Mumbai, the base model E petrol manual among them, as quoted on 27 October 2026. Eight rows wait 45 days. The longest Creta waiting period in Mumbai, 90 days, is for the S(O) diesel automatic, King Lounge petrol IVT and King Lounge diesel automatic.

What is the waiting period for a Hyundai Creta in Delhi?

10 days for 17 of the 27 Creta rows in Delhi, the base model E petrol manual among them, as quoted on 27 October 2026. Five rows wait 30 days and one row waits 45 days. The longest Creta waiting period in Delhi, 90 days, is for the SX Premium petrol IVT, King Knight petrol IVT, King Lounge petrol IVT and King Lounge diesel automatic.