cretaprice.in

Creta EV Range

Creta EV range is 420 km with the 42 kWh battery and 510 km with the 51.4 kWh battery, the Hyundai Creta Electric's claimed range on the MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 test cycle, ARAI certified, as on 1 November 2026. On a DC fast charger either battery goes from 10% to 80% in 39 minutes.

The Creta EV battery options meet at ₹19,99,900 ex-showroom, which buys the Premium with the 42 kWh battery or the Executive (O) with the 51.4 kWh battery, 90 km more certified range for the same money.

Creta EV range in km by battery pack, as certified

The 51.4 kWh battery adds 90 km of certified range over the 42 kWh battery, and its motor makes 171 PS against 135 PS; both motors make 255 Nm. Divided by the certified range, each battery stores about 100 watt-hours for every kilometre.

Hyundai Creta Electric: claimed range of each battery pack on its certified test cycle. Output as Hyundai publishes it; energy per km is the battery's capacity divided by the certified range (unit arithmetic, before charging losses).
BatteryCertified rangeMotor outputEnergy per km
42 kWh batteryMIDC Part 1 + Part 2, ARAI certified420 km135 PS, 255 Nm100.0 Wh
51.4 kWh battery (LR)MIDC Part 1 + Part 2, ARAI certified510 km171 PS, 255 Nm100.8 Wh

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta EV battery capacity by variant

Creta EV battery capacity is 42 kWh on the Executive, Executive Tech, Premium, Excellence and Excellence Knight and 51.4 kWh on the Executive (O), Smart (O), Excellence, Excellence Knight and Excellence Lounge. Both are a liquid cooled lithium ion battery pack. Both are covered for 8 years or 1,60,000 km under the same EV battery warranty terms.

Which Creta Electric trims come with which battery. Trims on sale as on 1 Nov 2026.
BatteryTrimsVariants
42 kWh420 km certifiedExecutive, Executive Tech, Premium, Excellence, Excellence Knight14
51.4 kWh510 km certifiedExecutive (O), Smart (O), Excellence, Excellence Knight, Excellence Lounge15

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta EV charging time: DC fast, AC wall box, home socket

Creta EV charging time on a DC fast charger above 100 kW is 39 minutes from 10% to 80% for either battery. On Hyundai's 7.4 kW AC fast charger a full 10% to 100% charge takes 6 hours for the 42 kWh battery and 7 hours 15 minutes for the 51.4 kWh battery.

Charging times by battery, for the charger and charge window named. CCS2 socket; the time each charger takes over the window shown.
BatteryDC fast chargerAC wall box
42 kWh39 minutes10% to 80%, >100 kW / 400 V DC Charger6 hours10% to 100%, 7.4kW AC fast charger
51.4 kWh39 minutes10% to 80%, >100 kW / 400 V DC Charger7 hours 15 minutes10% to 100%, 7.4kW AC fast charger

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta EV charging time on other chargers

The portable charging cable that comes with every Creta EV takes about 16 hours 55 minutes (42 kWh) or 20 hours 40 minutes (51.4 kWh) from a household socket; it is meant for emergencies rather than a full charge. A 50 kW public DC charger takes about 58 minutes from 10% to 80%, against 39 minutes on a charger above 100 kW. Each time varies with the battery's charge level, the charger's output and the battery and outside temperatures.

Approximate times on a slower DC charger, a three-phase AC charger and the portable charger in a household socket. At a battery temperature of 25 °C; the portable charger is meant for emergencies.
Charger42 kWh51.4 kWh
230 V / 16 A three-phase AC charger10% to 100%about 4 hoursabout 4 hours 50 minutes
50 kW DC charger10% to 80%about 58 minutesabout 58 minutes
230 V / 12 A single-phase portable charger (household socket)10% to 100%about 16 hours 55 minutesabout 20 hours 40 minutes

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta EV mileage: running cost per km

For an electric car, mileage is the distance on a full charge: 420 km and 510 km certified. In rupees, at an example home tariff of ₹8 a unit, the 42 kWh Creta EV costs ₹0.80 a km and the 51.4 kWh car ₹0.81; 42 kWh of electricity, the smaller battery's capacity, costs ₹336 at that rate. At a public fast charger's example ₹20 a unit the cost per km is ₹2.00. Charging losses add to all of these.

Electricity cost per km and per 1,000 km at the certified range. Example prices: ₹8 a unit (kWh) at home and ₹20 a unit at a public fast charger; replace them with your own tariff. Charging losses are not included.
BatteryHome, per kmHome, per 1,000 kmFast charger, per km
42 kWh420 km certified₹0.80₹800₹2.00
51.4 kWh510 km certified₹0.81₹806₹2.02

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta EV range and price side by side

The Excellence is sold with both batteries (as is its Knight edition): the 51.4 kWh version costs ₹2,36,700 more ex-showroom (₹23,67,200 against ₹21,30,500) for 90 km more certified range, about ₹2,630 for each extra km. The lowest-priced Creta EV with the 510 km figure is the Executive (O) at ₹19,99,900.

Each Creta Electric trim and battery with its certified range and its lowest ex-showroom price. Solid paint without the home charger, New Delhi, as on 1 Nov 2026.
Trim and batteryCertified rangeEx-showroom (₹)
Executive42 kWh420 km18,02,800
Executive Tech42 kWh420 km18,99,900
Executive (O)51.4 kWh510 km19,99,900
Premium42 kWh420 km19,99,900
Excellence42 kWh420 km21,30,500
Excellence Knight42 kWh420 km21,45,400
Smart (O)51.4 kWh510 km21,53,700
Excellence51.4 kWh510 km23,67,200
Excellence Knight51.4 kWh510 km23,82,100
Excellence Lounge51.4 kWh510 km24,34,100

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

What is the real world mileage of Creta EV?

The Creta EV range figures are certified, not measured on the road: 420 km for the 42 kWh battery and 510 km for the 51.4 kWh battery, on the MIDC Part 1 + Part 2 test cycle, under controlled conditions for a new battery pack.