cretaprice.in

Creta Sales

Creta sales in India were 16,288 in August 2026, the latest month Hyundai has reported, against 15,924 in August 2025, as on 27 October 2026. In calendar 2025 Hyundai sold 2,01,122 Cretas in India, up from 1,86,919 in 2024, and exported 5,761. Hyundai counts the Creta N Line and the Creta Electric in these figures.

The Creta new model on sale today launched on 16 January 2024, the month Hyundai's monthly figures begin.

Creta sales figures as Hyundai reports them

Hyundai reports the Creta's sales month by month, in India and for export, from January 2024. The share is the Creta's part of all the cars Hyundai sold in India that month.

Creta monthly sales

The highest month since January 2024 is September 2025, 18,861, and the lowest June 2026, 7,168. Hyundai said of that month: "Production disruptions in June resulted in a loss of 13,900 units, most of them Creta." Hyundai announced a Creta price increase of up to 1% on 19 August 2026, for September 2026; every dated change is on Creta news.

Creta sales in India by month, January 2024 to August 2026, as Hyundai reports them 010,00020,000 January 2024: 13,212February 2024: 15,276March 2024: 16,458April 2024: 15,447May 2024: 14,662June 2024: 16,293July 2024: 17,350August 2024: 16,762September 2024: 15,902October 2024: 17,497November 2024: 15,452December 2024: 12,608January 2025: 18,522February 2025: 16,317March 2025: 18,059April 2025: 17,016May 2025: 14,860June 2025: 15,786July 2025: 16,898August 2025: 15,924September 2025: 18,861October 2025: 18,381November 2025: 17,344December 2025: 13,154January 2026: 17,921February 2026: 17,938March 2026: 17,838April 2026: 15,291May 2026: 15,235June 2026: 7,168July 2026: 18,088August 2026: 16,288 202420252026
Domestic Creta sales a month, the Creta N Line and Creta Electric included; the table below gives every figure.

Creta sales by month, in India and exported

Creta sales by month, January 2024 to August 2026, as Hyundai reports them. Units; the Creta N Line and Creta Electric are counted in the Creta; the share is of Hyundai's own domestic sales that month.
MonthSold in IndiaExportedShare of Hyundai's sales in India
Aug 202616,28862929.9%
Jul 202618,08861533.4%
Jun 20267,16820318.1%
May 202615,23543831.8%
Apr 202615,29145329.5%
Mar 202617,83890432.4%
Feb 202617,93866134.2%
Jan 202617,92160830.3%
Dec 202513,15451131%
Nov 202517,34456334.5%
Oct 202518,38132534.2%
Sep 202518,86119436.6%
Aug 202515,92441536.2%
Jul 202516,89839238.4%
Jun 202515,78658935.9%
May 202514,86074033.9%
Apr 202517,01659438.3%
Mar 202518,05978234.8%
Feb 202516,31739534.2%
Jan 202518,52226134.3%
Dec 202412,60838629.9%
Nov 202415,45217232%
Oct 202417,49765431.5%
Sep 202415,90230631.1%
Aug 202416,76226833.8%
Jul 202417,35030835.4%
Jun 202416,29340632.5%
May 202414,66237529.8%
Apr 202415,447130.8%
Mar 202416,4581231.1%
Feb 202415,27629230.4%
Jan 202413,21227923.1%

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta total sales in India

Hyundai sold 1,86,919 Cretas in India in 2024 and 2,01,122 in 2025. From January to August 2026 the count is 1,25,767, against 1,33,382 in the same months of 2025. By financial year, April to March: 1,94,871 in 2024-25 and 2,01,921 in 2025-26.

Creta sales by calendar year and financial year, from Hyundai's monthly figures. Units; the Creta N Line and Creta Electric counted in; a part year runs to its last reported month.
PeriodSold in IndiaExported
Calendar year 20241,86,9193,459
Calendar year 20252,01,1225,761
January to August 20261,25,7674,511
Financial year 2024-251,94,8714,314
Financial year 2025-262,01,9216,496

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta sales milestones with dates

Hyundai's latest count, on 9 April 2026, is more than 14 lakh customers. What comes after the current car is not dated: on 30 July 2026 Hyundai said it would announce the Creta's full model change "at the right time" (next-generation Creta announcements).

Creta milestones as Hyundai stated them, with the date of each statement. Cumulative since the 2015 launch.
Stated onMilestone
15 March 2016Over 1 lakh bookings
21 May 2018Over 4 lakh customers around the world
11 August 20205,00,000 sold in India
5 April 2021Over 5.9 lakh sold in India and over 2.2 lakh exported
3 January 2022Over 6 lakh sold in India since the 2015 launch
19 February 2024Over 10 lakh sold in India and over 2.80 lakh exported
21 July 2025Over 12 lakh sold in India and over 2.87 lakh exported, to more than 13 countries
9 April 2026More than 14 lakh customers

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta sales before 2024

Hyundai put the Creta's sales in India at 92,926 in 2016, its first full year, and 1,25,437 in 2021. Hyundai's monthly model figures start in January 2024; for the years before, only the periods its releases named are known.

Creta sales in India Hyundai stated for periods before its monthly model figures. Units, in Hyundai's words where it wrote "over"; dated by Hyundai's statement.
PeriodSold in IndiaStated on
Calendar year 201692,92621 Jul 2025
Second generation, March 2020 to December 2021over 2,15,0003 Jan 2022
July 202011,54911 Aug 2020
September 202012,3259 Oct 2020
Calendar year 20211,25,4373 Jan 2022

Scroll sideways for the remaining columns.

Creta exports

Hyundai exported 5,761 Cretas in 2025 and 4,511 from January to August 2026. Its last export count, on 21 July 2025, was over 2.87 lakh Cretas.

How many Creta sold till now?

Hyundai's latest Creta sales count, on 21 July 2025, is over 12 lakh sold in India and over 2.87 lakh exported, to more than 13 countries. Its latest count of any kind, on 9 April 2026, is more than 14 lakh customers.